AWARD RECIPIENTS

James Award

 2014 Special Olympics/Bill Jones  1991 Hampstead Hospital
 2001 Northeast Passages, UNH Durham  1990 Northeast Rehab. Center, Salem
 1999 Dover Recreation Department   1988 Lake Shore Hospital, Manchester
 1997 City of Concord  1987 Havenwood Retirement Community, Concord
 1993 Crotched Mt. Rehab. Center, Salem  1986 Project STRIDE, UNH Durham
 1992 Northeast Passages, UNH Durham  1985 Alice Peck Day Hospital, Lebanon

Don Heyliger Young Professional Award

 2017 Dan Sturgeon, Moultonborough 1999 Dan MacLean, Bristol 1992 Jim Druding, Newmarket 
 2015 Meghan Spaulding, Keene 1998 Kellie McGrath, Alton 1991 Beth Mitchell, Bristol
 2013 Kristine Flythe, Lebanon 1996 Tara Belliveau, Rindge 1990 Joy Page, Hampton
 2009 Jason Hanken, Ossipee 1995 Rob DuFour, Concord 1989 Christine Pressey-Murray, Hanover
 2004 Rene Boudreau, Hampton 1994 Tom Kozikowski, Portsmouth  
 2003 Chris Dillon, Moultonborough1993 Karyn Flint, Somersworth 

Student Scholarship

 2017 Shane Allen, UNH1996 Lori Jabar, UNH 
 2001 Chris Dillon, Plymouth State College1995 Brian John Adams, UNH
 2000 Janine Ann Pedro, Green Mountain College1994 Lys Jung Hyun Rogers, Acworth
 1999 Alyssa Flynn, Green Mountain College and Kelly Garvin, Ithaca College1993 Robin Burrows, Moultonborough
 1998 Kerri Bellerose, UNH 

“Wink” Tapply Professional Award”

 2017 Chris Dillon, Salem and Dyana Martin, Hampton 1991 Claire Moorhead, Waterville Valley
 2014 Jeff King, Peterborough 1990 Carolyn Tracy, Concord
 2008 Tara Tower, Lincoln Woodstock 1989 Larry Flint, Newport 
 2007 Peter Waugh, Ossipee 1988 Kim Perkins, North Conway
 2005 Leslie Dion, Bristol 1987 Jack Penney, Concord
 1999 Susan Glenn, Wolfeboro 1986 Gerry Cox, Derry
 1998 Jim Hilton, Newmarket 1985 Charles Christy, Concord
 1996 Brian Ross, Bedford 1984 Doug Dicey, Exeter
 1995 Beth Mitchell, Bristol 1983 David French, Goffstown
 1994 Rick Bates, Raymond 1982 Clem Lemire, Manchester
 1993 Donna Kuethe, Moultonborough 1981 Mitch, Berkowitz, Berlin
 1992 Brent Diesel, Rochester 

Tufts Distinguished Citizen Award

2011 Kristina Kriebel, Peterborough2000 Luke & Debbie Papamichael, Raymond1988 Michael Jones, Pelham 
2010 Pat Thomas & Kathy Barger, Moultonborough1999 Jim & Donna Conway, Moultonborough1987 Sandra Gallup, New Boston
2008 Marty Cornellisen, Alton1998 Cyrus Gray, NH Division of Parks & Recreation1986 Stephen Towne, Dover
2007 Robert Crowley, Peterborough1997 Ellen Galvin & Judy Ward, Hampton1985 Donna Ryan, Jaffrey
2006 Candace White, Concord1996 Pat McCarthy, Portsmouth1983 Ray Bower, Salem
2005 Hockey Dads, Moultonborough1994 Barbara Greenwood, Bristol1982 Hughin Holt, Raymond
2004 Nick Wallner, Concord 1993 Malcolm J. Chase, Durham1981 William Wilkinson, Plymouth
2003 Ethel MacIntosh, Newmarket1992 Suzanne Meadows, Dover1980 Arthur Tufts, Exeter
2002 Mike Lopez, Manchester1990 Charles Dwinal, Tilton-Northfield 
2001 The Stokes Family, Moultonborough1989 Eleanor Dawson, Hampton 

Communications Savvy Award

 2017 Milford Recreation Department 2011 Peterborough Recreation Department
 2015 Newmarket Recreation Department 2010 Holderness Recreation Department
 2013 Bow Parks & Recreation Department 2008 Newmarket Recreation Department
 2012 Lebanon Recreation Department 

High Five Award

 2017 Brandon Mattison, Hampton Recreation Department 2011 Marcia Wyman, New England School of Archery
 2015 The Hunger Games, Colebrook Recreation Department 2010 Beth Gustafson Wheeler
 2012 Nancy, Menard, Lebanon Youth in Action 2008 Greg Gorski, Bristol Shop N Save

Website Award

 2015 Bethlehem Recreation Department 2010 Concord Recreation Department
 2013 Exeter Parks & Recreation 2008 Ossipee Recreation Department

Russell B. Tobey Career Service Award

 2009 Mike Pelchat, Mount Washington State Park 1986 Malcolm Thomas, Concord
 2009 Clyde Kimball, Bureau of Trails 1985 Jim Lane, Bear Brook State Park
 1988 Judy Stokes Cummings, Concord 1984 Charles Burrage, Greenfield State Park
 1987 Rich McLeod, Seacoast 

Governor’s Award

 1988 Friends of Pisgah, Inc. 1985 Weeks State Park Associaton
 1987 Friends of Odiorne 1984 Rep. Paul LaMott, N. Haverhill
 1986 Wentworth-Coolidge Commission 

Director’s Award

1988 Siegfried & Martha von Dohrmann, Lake Francis State Park1985 Irene Norcross, White Lake State Park
Mike Walsh, Monadnock State Park
1987 Nancy Gustke, Wentworth-Coolidge1984 Lena Young, Bear Brook State Park
Mike Pelchat, Mount Washington
1986 Jim Donahue, Hampton Beach 

Clarence B. “Willie” Shelnutt Program Award and Rowland “Kim” Perkins Special Event Award

 2017 Gilford Recreation Department (Shelnutt Program Award) 1997 Newmarket Recreation Department
 2017 Lebanon Recreation & Parks (Perkins Special Event Award) 1996 Wolfeboro Recreation Department
 2015 Gilford Recreation Department (Shelnutt Program Award) 1995 Portsmouth Recreation & NH Winter Senior      Games
 2015 New London Recreation Department (Perkins Special Event Award) 1994 Portsmouth Recreation
 2014 Colebrook Recreation (Shelnutt & Perkins Awards) 1993 Portsmouth & Concord Recreation Departments
 2013 Exeter Parks & Recreation (Perkins Special Event Award) 1992 Raymond Recreation Department
 2013 Lebanon Recreation & Parks (Shelnutt Program Award) 1991 Moultonborough Recreation Department
 2012 Moultonborough Recreation Department (Perkins Special Event Award) 1990 Hampton Recreation Department
 2011 Colebrook Recreation Department (Shelnutt Program Award) 1989 Hampton Recreation Department
 2011 Concord Recreation Department (Perkins Special Event Award) 1988 Waterville Valley Recreation Department
 2010 Colebrook Recreation Department (Perkins Special Event Award) 1986 Dover & Meredith Parks & Recreation            Departments
 2010 New London Recreation Department (Shelnutt Program Award) 1985 Concord Recreation & Parks
 2009 Tapply-Thompson Community Center (Shelnutt Program Award) 1984 Plymouth Recreation Department
 2008 Tapply-Thompson Community Center (Shelnutt Program Award) 1983 Newport Recreation & Parks
 2008 Hampton Recreation & Parks Department (Perkins Special Event Award) 1982 Highland Farm, Warner
 2007 New London Recreation Department 1981 Hanover Recreation
 2005 Newmarket & Ossipee Recreation Departments 1980 Newmarket Recreation & Parks
 2004 Newmarket Recreation Department 1979 Newport Recreation & Parks
 2003 Nashua Parks & Recreation Department 1978 Exeter Recreation & Parks
 2002 Tapply-Thompson Community Center 1977 Manchester Parks & Recreation
 2001 Ossipee Recreation Department 1971 Tamworth Summer Enrichment Program
 2000 Waterville Valley Recreation Department 
 1999 Hanover Parks & Recreation Department 
 1998 Portsmouth Recreation Department 

NHRPA Aquatics Award

 2012 Moultonborough Recreation Department 1997 City of Concord                                    
 2000 Wolfeboro Department of Parks & Recreation 

Therapeutic Recreation Professional Award

 1988 Sharon Nichols, UNH Durham 1981 Ann Walls, Concord
 1986 Lou Powell, UNH Durham 1980 Jane Fisher, Concord
 1985 Nancy Penney, Havenwood, Concord 1976 Jeanne Hayes, Rochester/Carolyn Tracy, Concord
 1983 Jeff Witman, UNH Durham 1975 Barbara Yard, Rochester/Laura Howe, Concord
 1982 Cynthia Schneider, Lebanon 1974 Spud Wentzell, Concord

Professional Development Grant

 2017 Rene Boudreau, Hampton 2006 Andy Bohannon, Keene 1997 Christine Vitale, Hanover
 2014 Dyana Martin, Hampton 2004 Dan MacLean, Bristol 1996 Janice Beck, Portsmouth
 2013 Aimee Gigandet, Newmarket
  Andy Bohannon, Keene
 2001 Kara Pollard, Conway 1995 Tom Kozikowski,  Portsmouth
 2012 Andy Bohannon, Keene 2000 Kellie Troendle, Alton 1994 Tim Bailey, Portsmouth
 2011 Wendy Werner, Holderness 1999 Kerry Mucher,  Farmington 1993 Susan Glenn, Wolfeboro
 2010 Melissa Shaw, Colebrook 1998 Rob DuFour, Concord 

Fab 4 Foto Awards

2017
DRED, That Moment When
Milford, What's Trending in Rec. 
Lincoln - Woodstock, Happy Campers
Lincoln - Woodstock, Wilderness Explored

2011
Moultonborough Recreation Department, NHRPA Professionals in Action
Colebrook Recreation, Everybody Loves the Holidays
Gilford Recreation Department, Teamwork
Holderness Recreation Department, Sizzling Summer

 
2015
DRED, Summer
Keene Recreation Department, Fall
Bethlehem Recreation Department, Winter
Nottingham Recreation Department, Spring
2010
Moultonborough Recreation Department, Totally Toddler
Colebrook Recreation Department, Youth Sports
Meredith Parks & Recreation, Halloween Howlers
Nottingham Recreation Department, Family Event
Meredith Parks & Recreation Department, Smiles are Contagious
Colebrook Recreation & Hampton Recreation, Candid Camera
 
2014
Tapply-Thompson Community Center, Summer
Lafayette Recreation, Fall & Spring
2009
Moultonborough Recreation Department, Children in Nature
Ossipee Recreation Department, Best Use of Park
Meredith Parks & Recreation, Hands Across the Generations
Newmarket Recreation Department, Oops
 
2013
Moultonborough Recreation Department, Spring
Newmarket Recreation Department, Fall
Nottingham Recreation Department, Winter
Ossipee Recreation Department, Summer
2008
Meredith Parks & Recreation
Newmarket Recreation Department
Ossipee Recreation Department
 
2012
Colebrook Recreation Department, Fabulous Fall
Moultonborough Recreation Department, Winter Wonderland
Tapply-Thompson Community Center, Sizzling Summer
Moultonborough Recreation Department, Spring
  



"NHRPA " is a 501(c)6 non-profit organization. 172 Pembroke Road, Concord, NH 03301

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software