AWARD RECIPIENTS

James Award

2014 Special Olympics/Bill Jones

2001 Northeast Passages, UNH Durham

1999 Dover Recreation Department

1997 City of Concord

1993 Crotched Mt. Rehab. Center, Salem

1992 Northeast Passages, UNH Durham

1991 Hampstead Hospital

1990 Northeast Rehab. Center, Salem

1988 Lake Shore Hospital, Manchester

1987 Havenwood Retirement Community, Concord

1986 Project STRIDE, UNH Durham

1985 Alice Peck Day Hospital, Lebanon

Don Heyliger Young Professional Award

2015 Meghan Spaulding, Keene

2013 Kristine Flythe, Lebanon

2009 Jason Hanken, Ossipee

2004 Rene Boudreau, Hampton

2003 Chris Dillon, Moultonborough

1999 Dan MacLean, Bristol

1998 Kellie McGrath, Alton

1996 Tara Belliveau, Rindge

1995 Rob DuFour, Concord

1994 Tom Kozikowski, Portsmouth

1993 Karyn Flint, Somersworth

1992 Jim Druding, Newmarket

1991 Beth Mitchell, Bristol

1990 Joy Page, Hampton

1989 Christine Pressey-Murray, Hanover

Student Scholarship

2001 Chris Dillon, Plymouth State College

2000 Janine Ann Pedro, Green Mountain College

1999 Alyssa Flynn, Green Mountain College

Kelly Garvin, Ithaca College

1998 Kerri Bellerose, UNH

1996 Lori Jabar, UNH

1995 Brian John Adams, UNH

1994 Lys Jung Hyun Rogers, Acworth

1993 Robin Burrows, Moultonborough

“Wink” Tapply Professional Award”

2014 Jeff King, Peterborough

2008 Tara Tower, Lincoln Woodstock

2007 Peter Waugh, Ossipee

2005 Leslie Dion, Bristol

1999 Susan Glenn, Wolfeboro

1998 Jim Hilton, Newmarket

1996 Brian Ross, Bedford

1995 Beth Mitchell, Bristol

1994 Rick Bates, Raymond

1993 Donna Kuethe, Moultonborough

1992 Brent Diesel, Rochester

1991 Claire Moorhead, Waterville Valley

1990 Carolyn Tracy, Concord

1989 Larry Flint, Newport

1988 Kim Perkins, North Conway

1987 Jack Penney, Concord

1986 Gerry Cox, Derry

1985 Charles Christy, Concord

1984 Doug Dicey, Exeter

1983 David French, Goffstown

1982 Clem Lemire, Manchester

1981 Mitch, Berkowitz, Berlin

Tufts Distinguished Citizen Award

2011 Kristina Kriebel, Peterborough

2010 Pat Thomas & Kathy Barger, Moultonborough

2008 Marty Cornellisen, Alton

2007 Robert Crowley, Peterborough

2006 Candace White, Concord

2005 Hockey Dads, Moultonborough

2004 Nick Wallner, Concord

2003 Ethel MacIntosh, Newmarket

2002 Mike Lopez, Manchester

2001 The Stokes Family, Moultonborough

2000 Luke & Debbie Papamichael, Raymond

1999 Jim & Donna Conway, Moultonborough

1998 Cyrus Gray, NH Division of Parks & Recreation

1997 Ellen Galvin & Judy Ward, Hampton

1996 Pat McCarthy, Portsmouth

1994 Barbara Greenwood, Bristol

1993 Malcolm J. Chase, Durham

1992 Suzanne Meadows, Dover

1990 Charles Dwinal, Tilton-Northfield

1989 Eleanor Dawson, Hampton

1988 Michael Jones, Pelham

1987 Sandra Gallup, New Boston

1986 Stephen Towne, Dover

1985 Donna Ryan, Jaffrey

1983 Ray Bower, Salem

1982 Hughin Holt, Raymond

1981 William Wilkinson, Plymouth

1980 Arthur Tufts, Exeter

Communications Savvy Award

2015 Newmarket Recreation Department

2013 Bow Parks & Recreation Department

2012 Lebanon Recreation Department

2011 Peterborough Recreation Department

2010 Holderness Recreation Department

2008 Newmarket Recreation Department

High Five Award

2015 The Hunger Games, Colebrook Recreation Department

2012 Nancy, Menard, Lebanon Youth in Action

2011 Marcia Wyman, New England School of Archery

2010 Beth Gustafson Wheeler

2008 Greg Gorski, Bristol Shop N Save

Website Award

2015 Bethlehem Recreation Department

2013 Exeter Parks & Recreation

2010 Concord Recreation Department

2008 Ossipee Recreation Department

Russell B. Tobey Career Service Award

2009 Mike Pelchat, Mount Washington State Park

2009 Clyde Kimball, Bureau of Trails

1988 Judy Stokes Cummings, Concord

1987 Rich McLeod, Seacoast

1986 Malcolm Thomas, Concord

1985 Jim Lane, Bear Brook State Park

1984 Charles Burrage, Greenfield State Park

Governor’s Award

1988 Friends of Pisgah, Inc.

1987 Friends of Odiorne

1986 Wentworth-Coolidge Commission

1985 Weeks State Park Associaton

1984 Rep. Paul LaMott, N. Haverhill

Director’s Award

1988 Siegfried & Martha vonDohrmann, Lake Francis State Park

1987 Nancy Gustke, Wentworth-Coolidge

1986 Jim Donahue, Hampton Beach

1985 Irene Norcross, White Lake State Park

Mike Walsh, Monadnock State Park

1984 Lena Young, Bear Brook State Park

Mike Pelchat, Mount Washington

Clarence B. “Willie” Shelnutt Program Award

Rowland “Kim” Perkins Special Event Award

2015 Gilford Recreation Department (Shelnutt Program Award)

2015 New London Recreation Department (Perkins Special Event Award)

2014 Colebrook Recreation (Shelnutt & Perkins Awards)

2013 Exeter Parks & Recreation (Perkins Special Event Award)

2013 Lebanon Parks & Recreation (Shelnutt Program Award)

2012 Moultonborough Recreation Department (Perkins Special Event Award)

2011 Colebrook Recreation Department (Shelnutt Program Award)

2011 Concord Recreation Department (Perkins Special Event Award)

2010 Colebrook Recreation Department (Perkins Special Event Award)

2010 New London Recreation Department (Shelnutt Program Award)

2009 Tapply-Thompson Community Center (Shelnutt Program Award)

2008 Tapply-Thompson Community Center (Shelnutt Program Award)

2008 Hampton Recreation & Parks Department (Perkins Special Event Award)

2007 New London Recreation Department

2005 Newmarket & Ossipee Recreation Departments

2004 Newmarket Recreation Department

2003 Nashua Parks & Recreation Department

2002 Tapply-Thompson Community Center

2001 Ossipee Recreation Department

2000 Waterville Valley Recreation Department

1999 Hanover Parks & Recreation Department

1998 Portsmouth Recreation Department

1997 Newmarket Recreation Department

1996 Wolfeboro Recreation Department

1995 Portsmouth Recreation & NH Winter Senior Games

1994 Portsmouth Recreation

1993 Portsmouth & Concord Recreation Departments

1992 Raymond Recreation Department

1991 Moultonborough Recreation Department

1990 Hampton Recreation Department

1989 Hampton Recreation Department

1988 Waterville Valley Recreation Department

1986 Dover & Meredith Parks & Recreation Departments

1985 Concord Recreation & Parks

1984 Plymouth Recreation Department

1983 Newport Recreation & parks

1982 Highland Farm, Warner

1981 Hanover Recreation

1980 Newmarket Recreation & Parks

1979 Newport Recreation & Parks

1978 Exeter Recreation & Parks

1977 Manchester Parks & Recreation

1971 Tamworth Summer Enrichment Program

NHRPA Aquatics Award

2012 Moultonborough Recreation Department

2000 Wolfeboro Department of Parks & Recreation

1997 City of Concord

Therapeutic Recreation Professional Award

1988 Sharon Nichols, UNH Durham

1986 Lou Powell, UNH Durham

1985 Nancy Penney, Havenwood, Concord

1983 Jeff Witman, UNH Durham

1982 Cynthia Schneider, Lebanon

1981 Ann Walls, Concord

1980 Jane Fisher, Concord

1976 Jeanne Hayes, Rochester/Carolyn Tracy, Concord

1975 Barbara Yard, Rochester/Laura Howe, Concord

1974 Spud Wentzell, Concord

Professional Development Grant

2014 Dyana Martin, Hampton

2013 Aimee Gigandet, Newmarket & Andy Bohannon, Keene

2012 Andy Bohannon, Keene

2011 Wendy Werner, Holderness

2010 Melissa Shaw, Colebrook

2006 Andy Bohannon, Keene

2004 Dan MacLean, Bristol

2001 Kara Pollard, Conway

2000 Kellie Troendle, Alton

1999 Kerry Mucher, Farmington

1998 Rob DuFour, Concord

1997 Christine Vitale, Hanover

1996 Janice Beck, Portsmouth

1995 Tom Kozikowski, Portsmouth

1994 Tim Bailey, Portsmouth

1993 Susan Glenn, Wolfeboro

Fab 4 Foto Awards

2015 DRED, Summer

2015 Keene Recreation Department, Fall

2015 Bethlehem Recreation Department, Winter

2015 Nottingham Recreation Department, Spring

2014 Tapply-Thompson Community Center, Summer

2014 Lafayette Recreation, Fall & Spring

2013 Moultonborough Recreation Department, Spring

2013 Newmarket Recreation Department, Fall

2013 Nottingham Recreation Department, Winter

2013 Ossipee Recreation Department, Summer

2012 Colebrook Recreation Department, Fabulous Fall

2012 Moultonborough Recreation Department, Winter Wonderland

2012 Tapply-Thompson Community Center, Sizzling Summer

2012 Moultonborough Recreation Department, Spring

2011 Moultonborough Recreation Department, NHRPA Professionals in Action

2011 Colebrook Recreation, Everybody Loves the Holidays

2011 Gilford Recreation Department, Teamwork

2011 Holderness Recreation Department, Sizzling Summer

2010 Moultonborough Recreation Department, Totally Toddler

2010 Colebrook Recreation Department, Youth Sports

2010 Meredith Parks & Recreation, Halloween Howlers

2010 Nottingham Recreation Department, Family Event

2010 Meredith Parks & Recreation Department, Smiles are Contagious

2010 Colebrook Recreation & Hampton Recreation, Candid Camera

2009 Moultonborough Recreation Department, Children in Nature

2009 Ossipee Recreation Department, Best Use of Park

2009 Meredith Parks & Recreation, Hands Across the Generations

2009 Newmarket Recreation Department, Oops

2008 Meredith Parks & Recreation

2008 Newmarket Recreation Department

2008 Ossipee Recreation Department





"NHRPA " is a 501(c)6 non-profit organization. 172 Pembroke Road, Concord, NH 03301

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software